For centuries Polynesian culture have used Monoi for ceremonial and medicinal purposes. To this day, Monoi is still produced by these specific standards passed down by generations of South Pacific healers.
To ensure the process and integrity of Monoi was protected, in 1992 the French government passed the first appellation of origin law (appellation d’origine) for a cosmetic item. In the same way "Champagne can only be called such if it's made in the Champagne region, Monoi can only be labeled such if it is made in French Polynesia according to specific standards.
Monoi, which is Tahitian for “scented oil,” is made in Polynesia with coconuts grown on coral soil, harvested at mature stage. Tiare flowers (Tahitian gardenias) are handpicked as buds, and are then infused in coconut oil for a minimum of 10 days with at least 10 tiare flowers per liter of refined coconut oil.
Monoi is what makes Tahitian Oil more than a deeply nourishing moisturizer.
- The tiare flower used to make monoi contains high levels of methyl salicylate and lauric acid, known for their soothing and anti-inflammatory properties (think after-sun skin care).
- The and anti-fungal effects of coconut oil, in combination with the counter-irritant effect of methyl salicylate, can keep your skin safe from infection.
- Since Monoi is coconut oil, it is an incredible superfood packed with protective antioxidants like Vitamin E and ferulic acid.
- Monoi protects the skin's lipid barrier and easily penetrates hair follicles, preventing protein and water loss.
- The coral-island-grown coconuts used for Monoi contains more protein and produce a silkier, less greasy oil than with coconuts grown elsewhere.
Because Monoi can only be produced in French Polynesia, it is imbued with an indelible sense of place. Monoi, at its essence, is paradise in a bottle, transporting senses to the legendary sensorial pleasures of the South Pacific.